[403] A Survey of Practice Patterns of Participants in the College of American Pathologists Interlaboratory Comparison Program in Nongynecologic Cytology (NGC)

Ann T Moriarty, Ritu Nayar, Manon Auger, Daniel FI Kurtycz, Nicole Thomas, Rodolfo Laucirica, Vijayalakshmi Padmanabhan, Rhona Souers, Mary R Schwartz, Mostafa Fraig. AmeriPath Indiana, Indianapolis, IN; Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, IL; McGill University Health Center, Montreal, Canada; University of Wisconsin, Wisconsin State Lab of Hygeine, Madison, WI; College of American Pathologists, Northfield, IL; Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX; Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, NH; Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX; University of Louisville, Louisville, KY

Background: Nongynecological cytology(NGC) practices are expected to expand relative to gynecologic cytology.
Design: The Supplemental Questionnaire: Current Nongynecologic(Non- FNA) Practices in Cytopathology Laboratories(NGSQC) mailed to 2059 laboratories in 2010.
Results: 51% of laboratories responded(1048/2059) where NGC samples were reviewed in non-profit non-training settings by pathologists without specialty training. Cytotechnologists reviewed NGC in 67.4%(675/1002) of laboratories. Annual mean and median volumes of NGC were 1,927 and 858. Laboratories use more than one method to process NGC; cell-blocks are most frequent(930/1029; 90.4%) and are created with centrifugation to pellet (56%;538/961). Direct smears are second most frequent. Discrete staining is preferred to batch staining.

Specimens Preparatory Methods
SpecimenN% of LaboratoriesMethods (%)
   SmearCytocentrifugationSurePathThinPrepCell Block
Anorectal50548.865.029.314.757.839.4
Biliary77975.37532.56.749.047.8
Body Fluid99295.850.756.57.551.888.8
Bronchial96593.271.945.97.752.069.3
Bronchoalveolar lavage90087.047.749.26.952.067.4
Cerebrospinal94591.321.169.14.035.316.1
Esophageal83580.771.730.55.449.545.0
Gastric65363.167.734.06.052.149.6
Nipple90087.092.817.64.126.916.0
Sputum96393.060.324.55.146.348.2
Urine98395.018.545.17.053.223.1


indicates specimen types and methods used in 1035 reporting laboratories. NGC is used for molecular studies in 34.9%(350/972) of laboratories; flow cytometric immunophenotyping is performed by 55.9%(554/991) and immunocytochemistry(ICC) by 92%(911/991) of responding laboratories. Specimen completion (TAT) is two days or less. Cyto-histological correlation is done by most laboratories concurrently and retrospectively.
Conclusions: The results of this 2010 survey can serve as a basis for future efforts in quality assurance and process improvement in NGC.
Category: Cytopathology

Tuesday, March 5, 2013 1:00 PM

Poster Session IV # 104, Tuesday Afternoon

 

Close Window